PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY (PRIVACY POLICY) FOR THE WEBSITE "carol.gr"


1.- introduction

The "carol.gr" website ("the Website") is owned and operated by the company called "Carol" located in Piraeus, and affiliated companies that carry the "Carol" badge (hereafter "Carol").

Carol treats your privacy very seriously and has taken all necessary steps to safeguard the security and confidentiality of information regarding visitors / users of the Site in accordance with the terms of national and European legislation and in particular:

A) of Law 2472/1997 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data,

B) of Law 3471/2006 on the protection of personal data and privacy in the electronic communications sector

C) of Directive 2002/58 / EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on privacy and electronic communications, as amended by Directive 2009/136

D) of Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms of Use and Cookies Policy, and any other relevant document that may be relevant to it, sets out the basis on which we will process the personal information provide us or which we collect from you while navigating and using the Carol.gr site.

Use of our Site implies the unconditional acceptance, consent, consent, approval and agreement of the visitor / user with the Usage Times, this Policy, and the Cookies Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to learn about the information collected by you when you visit our site, how these can be used and potentially communicated, how this information is protected and what your rights are. We inform you that you have the right to withdraw at any time your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data, to affect the legitimacy of the processing of your personal data by Carol. If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can contact us at info@Carol.gr.

If you do not agree to the Terms of Use, this Policy and Cookies Policy, please do not use the Website. We reserve the right to change it Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) without prior notice. Any change to this Policy becomes effective upon posting the revised policy on our Website. The use of the site after any changes means acceptance of the revised Policy.


2.- USE BY ADULTS

The Website is not intended for use by people under the age of 18 and we ask that these people do not provide personal information through the website. If such information is submitted to the Website by minors and if the event is communicated to us, we will take the necessary steps to delete any relevant information.


3.- INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM THE WEBSITE

Every visitor can browse the Site without giving any personal information beyond what is automatically collected by browsing the Site. You do not need to enter personal data to use the Website. However, in order to be able to contact us via e-mail, you must provide some personal information. The personal data we collect through our Site mainly concerns the name, e-mail address and a visitor / user's telephone, and is provided solely voluntarily by the visitor / user.

This information is only used to contact you.

The site brings together two basic types of personal information:

"Personal Information" and "Personal Information by Automated Methods."

"Personal Information" means all information that identifies you or can identify you directly or indirectly (Personal Data) given voluntarily, such as e-mail.

"Personal Information by Automated Methods" means the data collected when the visitor / user visits our site, both from the Website and from the service providers and business partners we partner with. These are elements of the visitor / user who visits the Website, who are personal and can identify it, such as IP.

Personal information with automated methods is collected either through server logs or through an IP address:

• Server logs: The IP (Internet Protocol) address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that the visitor / user uses with the Internet Service Provider (ISP). This number is determined and automatically recorded on our logs server whenever the visitor / user visits our Site. Collecting this information helps diagnose site server issues and manage the site. The collection of IP addresses is a standard practice on the Internet and is automatically made by many websites. Carol has the ability and reserves the right to store the visitor / user IP address and, if necessary, contact its Internet Service Provider (ISP) in the event of a violation of the Terms of Use of the Website.

• Cookies: The Site may use cookies. Cookies do not damage the systems or files of the guest / user's computer. If the visitor / user does not wish to collect the information through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure that allows automatic rejection of cookies or the right to accept / disallow the transfer of a particular cookie or cookies from a particular website to the computer of the visitor / user.

Specifically, our policy regarding the use of cookies is described in detail in the Cookies Policy, which, together with this Policy, is an integral part of the Terms of Use of the Website.


4.- THIRD PARTY SERVICES - SOCIAL MEDIA

Your IP address as well as cookies are collected by third-party services, which are listed in detail in the Cookies Policy. These Services are required to protect your personal data as outlined in the Privacy Policy of each of these, to which you have direct access through our Policy Cookies.

We may have social sharing capabilities within our Site and other related tools that allow you to share your actions within the Site with other applications, websites or mass media, and vice versa. Using such features allows you to share information with your friends or the general public, depending on the settings you have defined in your personal profile. Please refer to the privacy policies of these social networking services for more information on how your data is handled.


5.- USE AND NOTIFICATION OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data that the visitor / user states on the Site are intended to cover the requests you have sent us by email as part of our actions in order to respond to the queries you have asked us and to satisfy your requirements.

Our Website maintains personal files (emails) sent voluntarily by the visitor / user for a minimum of five years. The user may contact us to cross-check the existence of the file, correct it, change it or delete it.

The above personal data will not be made available to third parties, and will remain with Carol in order to provide a service you have requested or to promote any offer made available by it. And in this case, the visitor / user has the right to opt out of receiving Carol may disclose your personal information to third parties only if there is a statutory obligation to do so, or it is required by decision or order from a judicial or other competent authority.


6.- EXCLUSION PROCEDURE - USERS 'RIGHTS

• The visitor / user may revoke his / her consent to the collection of data collected so far by sending an email to info@Iinvst.gr. Revocation of consent does not affect its legitimacy until it has been processed by the Carol user's personal data.

• In addition, the visitor / user may be excluded from collecting data from third-party cookies, according to our policy cookies.

• Also, the visitor / user has the right to opt-out of receiving e-newsletters from INVST by selecting the relevant field in the corresponding selection.

• In accordance with clause 13 et seq. of the General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 / EU, the visitor / user has the right to information, right of access, right of rectification, right of deletion, right to limit processing, right to portability of data , the right to object to the processing of his or her personal data, and the right to complain to the Personal Data Protection Authority.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, exercise your rights, or if you have any general privacy concerns, you can address your request at info@carol.gr.


7.- THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Site may contain links to third-party sites. These pages are not under our control and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content contained on any linked site. These links are provided for convenience, and the inclusion of a link in our site does not imply endorsement of this site by us.

If the visitor / user provides any personal data on any such third-party website, his / her transaction will appear on this third person's website and the personal data of the visitor / user that will be collected and will be subject to the privacy policy of this website. This Privacy Policy did not concern the privacy policy of third parties.


8.- SECURITY

Our site operates in accordance with applicable Greek and European legislation and has adopted procedures that protect the personal data the visitor / user provides through the Website. We are always taking all the appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your privacy and privacy.

The personal information we collect from visitors / users will remain and will be stored on a secure server within Europe and Carol will take all reasonable steps to protect them.

Any processing of your personal data is carried out by authorized persons in a manner that is fully in accordance with the rules and procedures set forth in the Privacy Policy for the protection of your personal data and the protection of your personal data from any unauthorized authorized access and use, counterfeiting, loss / theft or destruction.

We strive to have all the security measures and tools that help protect against misuse and tampering with information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transfer over the Internet, or data storage system can be 100% guaranteed and secure. The visitor / user accepts and agrees that any information transmitted or stored through the Site is at its own risk.


9.-CONTACT

For questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Carol's Data Protection Officer by email at info@carol.gr.